Banner#1

NRM logo

Plant list and details

The Shrub Club Community Nursery grows plants of all types that are native to the SOLN are from Lavers Hill through to Wye River.

Please see a list below of species that we grow. For more information about each of the species below including; photos and brief habitat/growing notes, click on the 'Common' or 'Biological' names.

 

Family Name

Biological Name

Common Name

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Acacia melanoxylon

Blackwood

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Acacia mucronata

Narrow leafed Wattle

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Acacia suaveolens

Sweet Wattle

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Acacia verticillata

Prickly Moses

CASURINACEAE
(Sheoaks)

Allocasuarina paludosa

Scrub Sheoak

CASURINACEAE
(Sheoaks)

Allocasuarina verticillate

Coastal Sheoak

APOCYNACEAE
(Dogbane & Periwinkle)

Alyxia buxifolia

Sea Box

APIACEAE
(Celery, Carrot & Parsley)

Apium prostratum

Sea Celery

CHENOPODIACEAE
(Saltbush & Samphires)

Atriplex cinerea

Coastal saltbush

PROTEACEAE
(Proteas, Banksias,
Grevillias & Hakeas)

Banksia marginata

Silver Banksia

CUNONIACEAE

Bauera rubioides

Wiry Bauera

ASTERACEAE
(Dasies)

Bedfordia arborescens

Blanket Leaf

RUTACEAE
(Citrus & Allies)

Boronia muelleri

Forest Boronia

LEGUMINOSEAE
(Legumes)

Bossiaea cordifolia

 

COLCHICACEAE
(Autumn Crocus, Early Nancy,
Milkmaids & Allies)

Burchardia umbellata

Milkmaids

PITTOSPORACEAE
(Pittosporums & Appleberries)

Bursaria spinosa

Sweet Bursaria

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Carex appressa

Tall Sedge

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Carex pumila

Strand Sedge

AIZOACEAE
(Pigface&Noonflower)

Carpobrotus rossii

Karkalla

POLYGALALACEAE
(Milkwort)

Comesperma volubile

Love Creeper

RUBIACEAE
(Coffee, Quinine, Bedstraw)

Coprosma quadrifida

Prickly Currant-bush

RUTACEAE
(Citrus & Allies)

Correa alba

White Correa

RUTACEAE
(Citrus & Allies)

Correa backhouseana

Correa

RUTACEAE
(Citrus & Allies)

 Correa lawrenceana

Mountain Correa

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Cyperus lucidus

Leafy Flat sedge

ASPHODELACEAE
(Asphodel)

Dianella tasmanica

Tasman Flaxlily

CONVOLVULALACEAE
(Bindweeds & Allies)

Dichondra repens

Kidneyweed

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Dillwynia glaberrima

Smooth Parrot-pea

POACEAE
(Grasses)

Distichlis distichophylla

Australian Saltgrass

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Eleocharis sphacelate

Tall Spike-rush

EPACACEAE
(Heaths & Heathers)

Epacris impressa

Common Heath

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles, Eucalypts,
Paperbarks, Teatrees)

Eucalyptus aromaphloia

Scentbark

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles, Eucalypts,
Paperbarks, Teatrees)

Eucalyptus baxteri

 

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles, Eucalypts,
Paperbarks, Teatrees)

Eucalyptus cypellocarpa

Mountain Grey Gum

MYRTACEAE
 (Myrtles, Eucalypts,
Paperbarks, Teatrees)

Eucalyptus globulus

Blue Gum

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles, Eucalypts,
Paperbarks, Teatrees)

Eucalyptus obliqua

Messmate Stingybark

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles, Eucalypts,
Paperbarks, Teatrees)

Eucalyptus viminalis

Manna Gum

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Ficinia nodosa

Knobby Club-sedge

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Gahnia clarkei

Tall Saw-sedge

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Gahnia sieberniana

Red-fruit Saw-sedge

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Gahnia sieberiana

Red-fruit Saw-sedge

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Glyceria australis

Australian Sweet-grass

GOODENIACEAE
(Fanflowers & Goodenias)

Goodenia ovata

Hop Goodenia

GOODENIACEAE
(Fanflowers & Goodenias)

Goodenia radicans

Shiny Swampmat

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Goodia lotifolia

Goldentip

MONIMINACEAE

Hedycarya angustifolia

Austral Mulberry

ASTERACEAE
(Daisies)

Helichrysum leucopsideum

Satin Everlasting

PROTEACEAE
(Proteas, Banksias,
Grevillias & Hakeas)

Isopogon ceratophyllus

Horny conebush

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Kennedia prostrata

Running postman

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Leptidosperma gladiatum

Coast Sword-sedge

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles)

Leptospermum continentale

Prickly Teatree

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles)

Leptospermum lanigerum

Woolly Teatree

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles)

Leptospermum scoparium

Manuka

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Leucophyta brownii

Cushion Bush

ERICACEAE
(Heaths & Heathers)

Leucopogon parviflorus

Coast Beard-heath

CAMPANULACEAE
(Lobelias & Bluebells)

Lobelia anceps

Angled Lobelia

CAMPANULACEAE
(Lobelias & Bluebells)

Lobelia pedunculata

Matted Pratia

ASPARAGACEAE
(Asparagus & Allies)

Lomandra longifolia

Spiny Matrush

PROTEACEAE
(Proteas, Banksias,
Grevillias & Hakeas)

Lomatia fraseri

Forest Lomatia

MYRTACEAE
(Myrtles)

Melaleuca squarrosa

Scented Paperbark

LAMIACEAE
(Mints & Mintbushes)

Mentha laxiflora

Forest Mint

POACEAE
(Grasses)

Microlanena stipoides

Weeping Grass

ASTERACEAE
(Daisies)

Microseris scapigera

 

SCROPHULARIACEAE
(Figworts, Myoporums
& Emubushes)

Myoporum insulare

Boobialla

SCROPHULARIACEAE
(Figworts, Myoporums
& Emubushes)

Myoporum petiolatum

Sticky Boobialla

FAGACEAE
(Beech)

Nothofagus cunninghamii

Myrtle Beech

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Olearia argophylla

Musk Daisybush

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Olearia axillaris

Coast Daisybush

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Olearia glutinosa

Sticky Daisy-bush

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Olearia lirata

Snowy Daisybush

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Olearia ramulosa

Twiggy Daisybush

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Ozothamnus ferrugineus

Tree Everlasting

ASTERACEAE
(Daises)

Ozothamnus turbinatus

Coast Everlasting

APOCYNACEAE
(Dogbone& Periwinkle)

Parsonsia brownii

Twining Silkpod

IRIDACEAE
(Irises & Allies)

Patersonia occidentalis

Long Purple Flag

THYMELAEACEAE
(Daphnies & Riceflowers)

Pimelea glauca

Smooth Riceflower

THYMELAEACEAE
(Daphnies & Riceflowers)

Pimelea ligustrina

Tall Riceflower

PITTOSPORACEAE
(Pittasporums&Appleberries)

Pittosporum bicolor

Banyalla

POACEAE
(Grasses)

Poa labillardierei

Common Tussockgrass

POACEAE
(Grasses)

Poa poiformis

Coast Tussockgrass

RHAMNACEAE
(Buckthorns & Allies)

Pomaderris aspera

Hazel Pomaderris

RHAMNACEAE
(Buckthorns & Allies)

Pomaderris paniculosa

Pomaderris

LAMIACEAE
(Mints & Mintbushes)

Prostanthera melissifolia

Balm Mintbush

LEGUMINOSAE
(Legumes)

Pultenaea daphnoides

Large-leaf Bush-pea

LEGUMINOSEA
(Legumes)

Pultenaea forsythiana

Forsyth’s Bush-pea

CHENOPODIACEAE
(Saltbush & Samphires)

Rhagodia candolleana

Seaberry Saltbush

PRIMULACEAE
(Primulas&pimpernels)

Samolus repens

Creeping Brookweed

CYPERACEAE
(Sedges)

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani

River Clubrush

ASTERACEA
(Daisies)

Senecio linearifolius

Fireweed Groundsel

ASTERACEAE
(Daisies)

Senecio pinnatifolius

Variable Groundsel

SOLANACEAE
(Nightshades & allies)

Solanum aviculare

Kangaroo Apple

SOLANACEAE
(Nightshades & allies)

Solanum laciniatum

Large Kangaroo-apple

POACEAE
(Grasses)

Spinifex sericeus

Spinifex

ERICACEAE
(Heaths & Heathers)

Sprengelia incarnata

Pink Swamp-heath

LEGUMINOSAE
(legumes)

Swainsone lessertiifolia

Coast Swainson-pea

WINTERACEAE
(Winters Bark &
Mountain Pepper)

Tasmannia lanceolata

Mountain Pepper

AIZOACEAE
(Pigface & Noonflowers)

Tetragonia implexicoma

Bower Spinach

CAMPANOLACEAE
(Lobelias & bluebells)

Wahlenbergia stricta

Tall Bluebell

RUTACEAE
(Citrus & allies)

Zieria arborescens

Forest Zieria